Lacrosse Camp Schedule

Day 1
10:00-10:30      Registration/check in
10:30-10:40      Introductions/ Dynamic warmup                          
10:40-10:50      Skill instruction: Two Handed Cradling
10:50-11:50      6 Cradling Stations (10 min each)
– (Sharks and Minnows, obstacle course, Nuts and Squirrels,
shoot and scoop, clean your room, water break)
11:50-12:00      Group Relay races
12:00-12:45      Lunch
12:45-1:00        Skill instruction: Groundballs
1:00-1:30          2 ground ball stations (15 min each)
– (covered groundballs, Jackpot)
1:30-1:45          Group Tunnel Tag or Duck Duck Goose
1:45-2:00          Water break
2:00- 2:45         Lacrosse Baseball
2:45-3:00          Dismissal/Popsicles

Day 2
10:00-10:30      Check in/Stick Tricks
10:30-10:40      Dynamic warmups with groups                                                    
10:40-10:50      Skill instruction: Throwing
10:50-11:40      5 Throwing Stations (10 min each)
– (Throw through the hoop, throw over the goal, flips,
partner passing, shoot n scoop)
11:40-12:00      Group Challenge farthest throw
12:00-12:45      Lunch
12:45-1:00        Skill instruction: Catching
1:00-1:30          2 catching stations (15 min each)
– (partner passing, passing on the run)
1:30-1:45          Sleeping Giants or Duck Duck Goose
1:45-2:00          Water break
2:00- 2:45         Lacrosse Bocce
2:45-3:00          Dismissal/Popsicles

Day 3
10:00-10:30      check in/Stick tricks
10:30-10:40      Dynamic warmups with groups                                        
10:40-10:50      Skill instruction: Shooting
10:50-11:50      6 Shooting Stations (10 min each)
-(Nuts and Squirrels, shoot and scoop, Radar Gun, Farmers
and chickens, sharks and minnows, water break)
11:50-12:00      Group Relay races
12:00-12:45      Lunch
12:45-1:00        Skill instruction: Roll Dodge
1:00-1:50          2 stations (25 min each)
– (Ultimate Lacrosse, decorate picture frames)
1:50-2:00          Water break
2:00- 2:45         Lacrosse Baseball
2:45-3:00          Dismissal/Popsicles

Day 4 (tie dye and picture day)
10:00-10:30      Check in/Stick Tricks
10:30-10:40      Dynamic warmups with groups
10:40-10:50      Skill instruction: Defense
10:50-12:00      5 Stations (14 min each)
-(tie dye, pictures, approach and breakdown, sharks and
minnows, steal the bacon)
12:00-12:45      Lunch
12:45-1:00        Skill instruction review: Throwing and Catching
1:00-1:30          2 fun stations (15 min each)
(dizzy bat race, obstacle course)
1:30-1:45          Sleeping Giants or Duck Duck Goose
1:45-2:00          Water break/hand out shirts and frames
2:00- 2:45         Ultimate lacrosse
2:45-3:00          Dismissal/Popsicles – send home with shirts and picture frames